The Show | Creative Team | Productions | Sights/Sounds | Reviews | Foundation | Extras | FFF.Org
TweetShare on FacebookSend emailShare on Google+

Home > Current Buzz > 2009 Metro Award Nominees (Hudson Valley, NY)
...........................................................................................................

 

May 19, 2009

2009 Metropolitan Awards nominees

Artistic categories

Outstanding Overall Production: Briarcliff, "Little Shop of Horrors"; Don Bosco Prep, "Les Miserables"; Fair Lawn, "Thoroughly Modern Millie"; New Milford, "Working"; Spring Valley, "Fame"

Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role: Blind Brook, "The King and I," Stacey Lurie (Anna Leonowens); Briarcliff, "Little Shop of Horrors," Michelle Rubich (Audrey); Fair Lawn, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," Julia Knitel (Millie Dillmount); Mahwah, ""All Shook Up"," Sarah Moyer (Natalie Haller); Rockland Country Day, "She Loves Me," Isabelle McCalla (Amalia Balash); Rye Neck, "42nd Street," Lauren Amrhein (Dorothy Brock); St. Joseph, "Tommy," Taryn Tonelli (Mrs. Walker); Spring Valley, "Fame," Kristen Santos (Carmen Diaz)

Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role : Briarcliff, "Little Shop of Horrors," Harrison Johnson (Seymour); Don Bosco, "Les Miserables," Aaron Sauer (Valjean); Hastings, "Rent: School Edition," Niko Gelfars (Mark); Hendrick Hudson, "The Wizard of Oz," Steven Kane (Scarecrow); Mahwah, "All Shook Up," Eric J. Fuchs-Stengel (Chad); Northern Highlands, "The Baker's Wife," William McEntee (Aimable Castagnet); St. Joseph, "Tommy," Joseph DePietro (Tommy); Spring Valley, "Fame," Alex Domini (Nick Piazza)

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role: Albertus Magnus, "Guys and Dolls," Jessica Muttitt (Arvide Abernathy); Don Bosco, "Les Miserables," Colleen Martorano (Fantine); Hastings, "Rent: School Edition," Zoey Hart (Maureen); Mamaroneck, "Footloose," Audrey Pincus (Rusty); Northern Highlands, "The Baker's Wife," Vanessa Milanesi (Denise); Pascack Valley, "Seussical the Musical," Liz Lehman (Gertrude McFuzz); Rockland Country Day, "She Loves Me," Hailey Fyfe (Ilona Ritter); Yorktown, "Good News," Lauren Wagner (Babe O'Day)

Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role: Clarkstown South, "Cabaret," Dan Schwartz (Herr Schultz); Fair Lawn, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," Nick Hampson (Trevor Graydon); Mahwah, "All Shook Up" TC Lind (Dennis); Northern Highlands, "The Baker's Wife," Cole Marino (Dominique); Rye Neck, "42nd Street," Parker Morgan Kazanji (Billy Lawlor); Spring Valley, "Fame," James Murray (Tyrone Jackson); Tappan Zee, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood," Ryan Norris (John Jasper/Mr. Clive Paget); Yorktown, "Good News," Anthony Melillo (Bobby Randall)

Outstanding Chorus: Archbishop Stepinac, "Curtains"; Clarkstown North, "Pippin"; Northern Highlands, "The Baker's Wife"; Port Chester, "Godspell"; Rye Neck, "42nd Street"; Tappan Zee, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood"; Westlake," Bye Bye, Birdie"

Outstanding Production Number: Holy Angels, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," "The Speed Test"; Clarkstown South, "Cabaret," "Don't Tell Mama"; Hastings, "Rent: School Edition," "La Vie Boheme"; Kennedy Catholic, "How to Succeed…," "Coffee Break"; New Milford, "Working," "All the Live Long Day"; Northern Highlands, "The Baker's Wife," "Bread"; Paramus, "Annie Get Your Gun," "I Got the Sun in the Morning"; Tappan Zee, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood," "Off to the Races"

Featured Ensemble Member: Briarcliff, "Little Shop of Horrors," Evan Weissblum (Voice of Audrey II); Clarkstown North, "Pippin," Darian Marchetto (Female Courtier); Don Bosco, "Les Miserables," Joe Baccan (Enjolras); Peekskill, "Guys and Dolls," Danny Bush (Benny Southstreet); Putnam Valley, "Urinetown," Nicole Benvenuti (Police/Exec/Rebel); Ramsey, "How to Succeed," Sarah Hammond (Miss Jones); River Dell, "Beauty and the Beast," Julianne Wieboldt (Babette); Saddle River Day, "Little Shop of Horrors," Georges Roc (Voice of Audrey II); Solomon Schecter, "Anything Goes," Melody Flores (Erma); Tappan Zee, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood," Erik Herskowitz (Deputy)

Featured Ensemble Group: Briarcliff, "Little Shop of Horrors," Crystal, Ronette, Chiffon (Sarah Crosswell, Laura Johnson, Livy Glass); Clarkstown South, "Cabaret," Kit Kat Girls (Malika Samuel, Martina Weidenbaum, Sophia Perri, Annmarie Zito, Stephanie Brenner, Colette Gelman, Rebecca Chandler, Nicole Celio); Edgemont, "Guys and Dolls," Hot Box Dancers (Jocelyn Bibi, Elena Gold, Kyara Romeu, Alexandra Glade, Liz Han, Isabelle Kuhn, Jocelyn Resnick, Julie Robine, Evie Tzelios, Amberly Wilenski); Kennedy Catholic, "How To Succeed…," The Executives (Michael Campobasso, Anthony Ruperto, Matt Espejo, Nico Van den Bergh, Tom Grecco, Matthew Pereira, Christian Paulmann, Robbie Bittlingmaier); Mahwah, "All Shook Up," Principal Dancers (Julie Baker, Nicole Chin-Lyn, Sol Ezra, Kim Gillen, Paul Grunert, Ryan Hartwick, Eireann Ingersoll, Mike Kemner, Chris Kolwicz, Shivani Patel, Caroline Vogt, Sam Waxenbaum, Joseph Zack); Ramsey, "How to Succeed…," The Executives (Jonathan Boone, Jung Chu, Michael Ferrucci, George Heftler, Jeremy Landes, Anthony LiGregni, Chris Nagel, Nat Troyer, Joey Tumulty, Drew Vernon); Saddle River Day, "Little Shop of Horrors," Crystal, Ronette, Chiffon (Brittany Singer, Skylar Gottlieb, Regan Moro); St. Joseph, "Tommy," The Harlots (Ava Josephson, Caroline Ogden, Lara Treacy, Amanda Bossard, Chelsea Sica); Spring Valley, "Fame," The Dance Majors (Tendrina Alexandre, Esoshani Barton, Renee Evans, Jenna Ford, Dominique Petit-Mickens, Bianca Pierre, Elya Shavrova)

Outstanding Duet: Albertus Magnus, "Guys and Dolls," Scarlett Moore (Adelaide) and Julianne Mandara (Sarah Brown) for "Marry the Man Today"; Archbishop Stepinac, "Curtains," Julian Amato (Lt. Frank Cioffi) and Katie Jo Flanagan (Niki Harris) for "A Tough Act to Follow"; Clarkstown North, "Pippin," Seth Nachimson (Pippin) and Alex Annunziata (Catherine) for "Love Song"; Don Bosco, "Les Miserables," Kelsey Gatto (Eponine) and Steven Conzo (Marius) for "A Little Fall of Rain"; Hastings, "Rent: School Edition," Alex Walton (Roger) and Niko Gelfars (Mark) for "Rent"; New Milford, "Working," Sarah Torpie (Amanda) and Lijin Joy (Rex) for "Office S"; Tappan Zee, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood," Melissa Hirsch (Edwin Drood/Miss Alice Nutting) and Melissa Dimataris (Rosa Bud/Miss Deirdre Peregrin) for "Perfect Strangers"; Yorktown, "Good News," Lauren Wagner (Babe O'Day) and Anthony Melillo (Bobby Randall) for "Button Up Your Overcoat"

Outstanding Child Actor: Blind Brook, "The King and I," Cole Bauer (Louis Leonowens); Clarkstown North, "Pippin," Adam Feldman (Theo); Don Bosco, "Les Miserables," Megen Roche (Young Cosette); Paramus, "Annie Get Your Gun," Samantha Brady (Little Jake); St. Joseph, "Tommy," Ryan Bogdanski & Calvin Rezen (Young Tommys); Tuckahoe, "Once On This Island," Julia Moschetta (Little Ti Moune)

Outstanding Vocal Performance: Archbishop Stepinac, "Curtains," Emily Schlotman (Georgia Hendricks); Mahwah, "All Shook Up," Genesis Guzman (Sylvia); Mamaroneck, "Footloose," Benjamin Viagas (Rev. Shaw); Northern Highlands, "The Baker's Wife," Allison Benoit (Genevieve Castagnet); Paramus, "Annie Get Your Gun," Alexis Wolfer (Annie Oakley); Park Ridge, "Curtains," Nicole Padula (Carmen Bernstein); Port Chester, "Godspell," Danielle Grandazzo (The Rebel); Salesian, "Jesus Christ Superstar," Morgan Judge (Annas); Woodlands, "42nd Street," Stephanie Sanchez (Peggy Sawyer)

Outstanding Dancer: Albertus Magnus, "Guys and Dolls," Shannon Bradley (Mimi); Archbishop Stepinac, "Curtains," Taylor Cambria (Bambi Bernet); Clarkstown South, "Cabaret," Brittany Meshberg (Sally Bowles); Mahwah, "All Shook Up," Nicole Chin-Lyn (Featured Dancer); Northern Highlands, "The Baker's Wife," Katie Menna (Meadowlark Dancer); Rye Neck, "42nd Street," Jaclyn Pipolo (Peggy Sawyer); Spring Valley, "Fame," Lindsay Strasser (Iris Kelly); Woodlands, "42nd Street," Dominique Forbes (Annie)

Outstanding Acting: Clarkstown North, "Pippin," Lindsey Sherman (Leading Player); Clarkstown South, "Cabaret," Josh Kay (Clifford Bradshaw); Don Bosco, "Les Miserables," Steven Conzo (Marius); Edgemont, "Guys and Dolls," Molly Rabinowitz (Miss Adelaide); Emerson, "Mr. Cinders," Taryn Pizza (Lady Lancaster); Peekskill, "Guys and Dolls," Vertis McMillan (Nathan Detroit); Pleasantville, "Hello Dolly," Anthony da Costa (Horace Vandergelder); Saddle River Day School, "Little Shop of Horrors," Justin Clark (Seymour);

Outstanding Comic Performance: Holy Angels, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," Maura Barrett (Mrs. Meers); Archbishop Stepinac, "Curtains," Samer Akroush (Sidney Bernstein); Don Bosco, "Les Miserables," Chelsea Sica (Mme Thenardier); Pascack Valley, "Seussical the Musical," Katherine Riley (Cat in the Hat); River Dell, "Beauty and the Beast," Justin Stevens (Lumiere); Tappan Zee, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood," Ryan Mulholland (Bazzard/Mr. Phillip Bax); Westlake, "Bye Bye, Birdie," Lauren Pizzolla (Mrs. Mae Peterson); Woodlands, "42nd Street," Elizabeth Sanchez (Maggie)

Orchestra: Briarcliff, "Little Shop of Horrors"; Fair Lawn, "Thoroughly Modern Millie"; Mahwah, "All Shook Up"; Rockland Country Day, "She Loves Me"; Tappan Zee, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood"; Woodlands, "42nd Street"

Outstanding Instrumentalist: Holy Angels, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," Natasha Gonzalez (Piano); Archbishop Stepinac, "Curtains," Phil Rosenstock (Bass, Guitar); Clarkstown North, "Pippin," Nikki Schachman & Liz Shiang (Violin Soloists); Clarkstown South, "Cabaret," Angela Hong (Keyboard); Don Bosco, "Les Miserables," Matt D'Amiaco (Bass); Edgemont, "Guys and Dolls," Dan Newman (Baritone Sax); Emerson, "Mr. Cinders," Nikhil Deshpande (Clarinet); Fair Lawn, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," Angela Chen (Piccolo); Mahwah, "All Shook Up," Regan Vier (Drums); Pascack Valley, "Seussical the Musical," Graham Terry (Keyboards); Rye Neck, "42nd Street," David Gaita (Stage Piano); Tappan Zee, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood," Andy Chung (Clarinet)

 

Production categories

Outstanding Stage Crew: Archbishop Stepinac, "Curtains"; Don Bosco, "Les Miserables"; Emerson, "Mr. Cinders"; Pascack Hills, "Guys and Dolls"; Pascack Valley: "Seussical the Musical"; Rye Neck, "42nd Street"; St. Joseph, "Tommy"; Spring Valley, "Fame"

Outstanding Lobby Display: Holy Angels, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," Donna Faulborn, Barbara Johnson, Elaine Barett, Sherry DeLuca, Geraldine Cotter; New Milford, "Working," Hayley Barton; Northern Highlands, "The Baker's Wife," Anne Goddard; Pascack Hills, "Guys and Dolls," Debi Plasker; Pascack Valley, "Seussical the Musical," Amanda Williamson; Port Chester, "Godspell," Mark Zizolfo and cast; St. Joseph, "Tommy," Terri Antoniou; Westlake, "Bye Bye, Birdie," Taylor Cambria, Genya Gurvich, Vinny Mangiere, Jeff Marron, Lauren Pizzolla, Danny Pucarelli, Amanda Urban

Outstanding Graphic Design: Albertus Magnus, "Guys and Dolls," Linda Marotta; Blind Brook, "The King and I," Eddie Licitra; Clarkstown South, "Cabaret," Joan K. Rosen; Edgemont, "Guys and Dolls," Purvesh Patel, Leah Seligman, Adrianne Amorosa; Hastings, "Rent: School Edition"; Northern Highlands, "The Baker's Wife," Sean Quirk; Spring Valley, "Fame," Melissa Neils, Ashley Niedelman, Alex Domini, Elya Shavrova

Costuming Achievement: Clarkstown South, "Cabaret," Mary Gore; Emerson, "Mr. Cinders," Lisa Ullman, Gloria Bonelli, Salmiyeh Khan, Alexis Teats; Fair Lawn, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," Jennifer Larsen-Fernandez; Hastings, "Rent: School Edition," Penny Margeotes; Pleasantville, "Hello, Dolly!" Debbie Paruolo & Norma DeSousa; Port Chester, "Godspell," Ingrid Gomez, Mark Zizolfo; Rye Neck, "42nd Street," Karen Fontecchio, Jenn Marks, Randi Strauss, Amanda Pugliese; Spring Valley, "Fame," Susan Rutkowski

Lighting Achievement: Clarkstown North, "Pippin," Joe DiGennaro; Don Bosco, "Les Miserables," Ryan Bell; Fair Lawn, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," John Mule; Pascack Hills, "Guys and Dolls," Rob Levy; Pascack Valley, "Seussical the Musical," Luke Krauss; Putnam Valley, "Urinetown," Kevin Gleason; Rye Neck, "42nd Street," Devon Brown; Tuckahoe, "Once On This Island," Andrew Gmoser

Scenic Achievement: Briarcliff, "Little Shop of Horrors," James Britt; Don Bosco, "Les Miserables," Mary & Chris Mitsinikos; Fair Lawn, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," Daniel Vincent Panessa and Laurie Hall; Northern Highlands, "The Baker's Wife," David T. Jones; Pascack Hills, "Guys and Dolls," Debi Plasker and Larry Weiner; Pascack Valley, "Seussical the Musical," Tom and Merielle Lupfer; Port Chester, "Godspell," Mark Zizolfo; Spring Valley, "Fame," Alex Spiteri

Outstanding Direction By Teacher: Briarcliff, "Little Shop of Horrors," Ian Driver; Clarkstown South, "Cabaret," Mike DeLucia; Fair Lawn, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," John Giresi; New Milford, "Working," Alexander Diaz; Northern Highlands, "The Baker's Wife," Thomas Paster; Port Chester, "Godspell," Mark Zizolfo; St. Joseph Regional, "Tommy," John T. Asselta; Spring Valley, "Fame," Stacey Tirro

Outstanding Choreography: Archbishop Stepinac, "Curtains," Charlotte Newman; Clarkstown South, "Cabaret," Justin Boccitto; Fair Lawn, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," Tami Maurer; Rye Neck, "42nd Street," Deborah Spahr; Saddle River Day, "Little Shop of Horrors," Jennifer Bauer-Conley; Spring Valley, "Fame," Stacey Tirro; Woodlands, "42nd Street," Angela Reid, Miriam Bernabei; Yorktown, "Good News," Linda Duci

Outstanding Musical Direction: Briarcliff, "Little Shop of Horrors," Nadia Rizzo; Clarkstown South, "Cabaret," Kip Bonsignore; Fair Lawn, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," Paul A. Kafer and Steven Bell; Hastings, "Rent: School Edition," Remy Kurs; New Milford, "Working," Kerr Lockhart; Northern Highlands, "The Baker's Wife," Thomas Paster and Eugene Ryman; Spring Valley, "Fame," Terri Klausner; Tappan Zee, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood," Janice Tocco

Technical Merit Award (Nominated by Teacher): Holy Angels, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," Julia Emmanuele (Producer); Holy Angels, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," Natasha Gonzalez (Musical Director); Holy Angels, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," Maggie Gleason (Graphic Arts); Holy Angels, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," Cassie Faulborn, Nicole Johnson, Grace Cunning, Rob Johnson, Victoria Lorenzo, Veronica Polce, Jessica O'Hagan (Assistant Costume Designers); Holy Angels, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," Nicole Johnson (Assistant Director); Holy Angels, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," Cassie Faulborn, Jessica O'Hagan (Choreographers); Albertus Magnus, "Guys and Dolls," Vin Vercillo (Assistant Musical Director); Blind Brook, "The King and I," Eddie Licitra (Stage Manager); Edgemont, "Guys and Dolls," Jonathan Cutler (Sound Engineer); Kennedy Catholic, "How to Succeed…," LeeAnn Lisella (Production Assistant); Pascack Valley, "Seussical the Musical," Rebecca Riley (Stage Manager); Pascack Valley, "Seussical the Musical," Cheryl Reman (Master Carpenter/Sound Board Operator); Pascack Valley, "Seussical the Musical," Sarah Kapilow (Master Carpenter/ Ass't Stage Manager); Pleasantville, "Hello, Dolly!" Ariane Prache (Tech Director); Rockland Country Day, "She Loves Me," Molly Klinghoffer, Matthew Zeltzer (Lighting Designers); Spring Valley, "Fame," Julie Ventura (Lighting Designer & Student Director); Woodlands, "42nd Street," Shaunice Alexander (Dance Captain); Woodlands, "42nd Street," Dominique Forbes (Dance Captain)

 

< Back

Copyright © 2016, Fame Network | Back to Top